Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (that is, information about an identifiable individual) by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and the rights of individuals set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What personal information do we collect?

You may give us personal information, or we may obtain personal information about you or your personnel, from third parties including names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers. This may happen when, for example, you enquire about employment or the services we provide or become one of our clients.

When you visit our website we may collect more information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.

A part of the services that we provide may involve the need to capture photo or video images of particular buildings, structures or areas, including for design, mapping, planning or marketing purposes. We may use various different types of equipment to capture those images, including unmanned aerial vehicles (drones) where an aerial perspective is necessary or desirable. An unintended and incidental outcome from obtaining such images is the occasional capturing of images of individuals. Where practical, we try and position cameras so as to prevent the capturing of images of individuals (including by avoiding or minimising the flying of drones over private property) and/or capture the image in such a way as to make the individual unidentifiable. Whenever we use drones, we fly them in accordance with applicable Civil Aviation Rules.

What do we use the gathered information for?

We may use the personal information to provide our services, to respond to your queries, to administer your account, to conduct credit and other checks, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, statistical analysis, staff training and billing), to help us to develop our services or develop our website to be more available and user friendly to our clients, and for any other use which we tell you about at the time we collect the information or which you may authorise.

In addition, we may use the information to promote and market our services, or the products and services of others.

Will we disclose the information to others?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

However, we do use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as surveys, delivering packages, sending mail and emails and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

Information in the form of images may be provided to our clients as part of our services. As noted above, wherever practical we try to minimise the capture of images of identifiable individuals and only provide such images to our clients where they incidentally form part of images reasonably necessary for the performance of our services. We are particularly careful to avoid intimate or offensive images (or to obscure such images to as to render the individuals unidentifiable).

Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies.

Security

We take security seriously and ensure that all information is secure and unable to be accessed by unauthorised people by using generally accepted standards and methods of security. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience.

Updating your personal information

You may ask us to confirm whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of any such personal information we hold, and/or request that corrections are made to it (including deleting/obscuring images), by contacting us at any of our offices listed on our website (www.boffamiskell.co.nz/contact-us.php) or by emailing us using the form on our website.

Policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version on our website. This document represents our privacy policy as at 31 July 2015.

Feedback

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy at Boffa Miskell. Please contact us in the manner referred to above.